Vai al contenuto principale

CANDIDATES, SUPERVISORS AND REFEREES

 

YEAR 2018

Candidate: Charu Kapila

Thesis: Statistical modelling of non stationary time series with application to predicting parking spaces.
Supervisor: Roberto Esposito other supervisor: Daniele Tomatis (Consoft Sistemi)

SSD: SECS-S/01 – statistica; INF/01 - informatica
Referee: Elvira Di Nardo (other choices: Montagna, De Blasi)

 

Candidate: Samuele Bertaina
Thesis: Bayesian Functional Regression with application to shot put data.
Supervisor: Raffaele Argiento (other supervisor: Silvia Montagna)

SSD: SECS-S/01 - statistica
Referee: Pierpaolo De Blasi (other choices: Di Nardo, Schifanella)

 

Candidate: Dario Delle Vedove

Thesis: A Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Opioid Crisis in England
Supervisor: Rossano Schifanella (other supervisor: Daniela Paolotti)

SSD: MAT/06 – probabilità e statistica matematica

Referee: Rosa Meo (other choices: Montagna, De Blasi)

Candidate: Andrea Simonetti
Thesis: Twitter dataset of Chilean news media agencies: topic extraction and text mining
Supervisor: Giancarlo Ruffo

SSD: INF/01 Informatica

Referee: Rossano Schifanella (other choices: Esposito, Meo)

Candidate: Andrea Bovo

Thesis: An introduction to Malliavin Calculus and Hörmander's theorem
Supervisor: Enrico Priola

SSD: MAT/05 Analisi Matematica
Referee: Federico Polito (other choices: Cristina Zucca, Joerg Seiler)

 

Candidate: Hashani Kumarasinghe
Thesis: Machine learning models for default propagation among the supply network of italian corporates.
Supervisor: Dr. Silvia Montagna (other Supervisor: Di Pietro Mauro)

SSD: INF/01 Statistical machine learning for financial sector
Referee: Rossano Schifanella (other choices: Roberto Esposito, Pierpaolo De Blasi)

 

Candidate: Vittorio Malvicino

Thesis: Construction of robust portfolios using scenarios generators and resampling technique
Supervisor: Alessandro Sembenelli (other Supervisor Luca Lodi)

SSD: SECS P/05 Econometria

Referee: Pierpaolo De Blasi (other choices: Matteo Ruggiero, Cristina Zucca)

 

Candidate: Martina Vesan
Thesis: Inference from discrete sampling and first passage times for diffusion processes via Approximate Bayesian Computation
Supervisor: Laura Sacerdote (other Supervisor: Massimiliano Tamborrino)

SSD: MAT/06 Probabilità e Statistica Matematica
Referee: Cristina Zucca (other choices: Elvira Di Nardo, Federico Polito)

 

Candidate: Gianluca Zoppo

Thesis: Hamiltonian Monte Carlo for fitting point distribution models
Supervisor: Silvia Montagna (other Supervisors: Thomas Vetter, Andreas Forster-Morel)

SSD: INF/01 Statistical machine learning
Referee: Stefano Favaro (other choices Raffaele Argiento, Matteo Ruggiero)

Candidateo: Andrea Simonetti
Thesis: Twitter dataset of Chilean news media agencies: topic extraction and text mining
Supervisor: Giancarlo Ruffo

SSD: INF/01 Informatica

Referee: Rossano Schifanella (other choices: Esposito, Meo)

 

Candidate: Cristina Bozzo
Thesis: Regression multilevel models: an epidemiological analysis on the contribution of individual and contextual socio-economic variables in the relationship between unemployment and mortality in Piedmont.
Supervisor: Maria Teresa Giraudo

SSD: Statistica/Epidemiologia
Referee: Sirovich Roberta (altre proposte: Francesca Cordero, Marco Beccuti)

 

Candidate: Umberto De Ambroggio
Thesis: Anti-preferential attachment random graphs
Supervisor: Laura Lea Sacerdote (secondo relatore: Federico Polito)

SSD: Probabilità e Statistica Matematica
Referee: Rossano Schifanella (altre proposte: Cristina Zucca, Elvira Di Nardo)

 

Candidate: Christian Bruno Rollo

Thesis: A spatial statistical analysis of professional european football
Supervisor: Roberta Sirovich

SSD: Probabilità e Statistica Matematica
Referee: Marco Beccuti (altre proposte: Matteo Ruggiero, Elvira Di Nardo)

 

Candidate: Matteo Silvestro

Thesis: Computer-Assisted Evaluation of Story-Driven Interactive Storytelling Systems
Supervisor: Roberto Esposito (secondo relatore: Vincenzo Lombardo)

SSD: Informatica
Referee: Rosa Meo (altre proposte Elvira Di Nardo, Matteo Ruggiero)

 

Candidate: Alessandra Urbinati

Thesis: A data driven network analysis of scientific migration
Supervisor: Giancarlo Ruffo

SSD: Informatica
Referee: Roberto Esposito (altre proposte: Rossano Schifanella, Matteo Sereno)

 

YEAR 2017

Candidate: Margherita Audisio
Thesis: Object recognition with tensor flow
Supervisor: Rosa Meo

SSD: Informatica
Referee: Roberto Esposito (other choices: Rossella Cancelliere, Valentina Gliozzi)

 

Candidate: Martina Bravo
Thesis: Multivariate ordered probit model: inferential results based on pseudo-likelihood and applications
Supervisor: Antonio Canale

SSD: Statistica
Referee: Stefano Favaro (other choices: Pierpaolo De Blasi, Roberto Esposito)

 

Candidate: Giulia Lerda

Thesis: Structural approach and decomposition of simplicial complexes
Supervisor: Federica Galluzzi (secondo relatore: Giovanni Petri)

SSD: Analisi topologica dei dati
Referee: Federico Polito (other choices: Rossella Cancelliere, Cristiana Bertolin)

 

Candidate: Flavio Lisdero

Thesis: Neural decision forests: alternative approaches and implementations
Supervisor: Roberto Esposito

SSD: Informatica
Referee: Raffaele Argiento (other choices: Rosa Meo, Pierpaolo De Blasi)

 

Candidate: Gabriele Mosaico

Thesis: Hybrid Methodologies for Generation Forecasting of Photovoltaic Power Plants
Supervisor: Raffaele Argiento (secondo relatore: Stefano Massucco)

SSD: Sistemi elettrici per l'energia
Referee: Federico Silvestro (other choices: Pierpaolo De Blasi, Roberto Esposito)

 

Candidate: Matteo Silvestro

Thesis: Computer-assisted evaluation of storytelling systems
Supervisor: Roberto Esposito (secondo relatore: Vincenzo Lombardo)

SSD: Informatica
Referee: Rosa Meo (other choices: Elvira Di Nardo, Matteo Ruggiero)

 

Candidate: Alessandra Stella

Thesis: Comparison of statistical methods for spatio-temporal patterns detection in multivariate point processes: an application to neuroscience

Supervisor: Laura Sacerdote (secondo relatore: Sonia Grün)

SSD: Probabilità e statistica
Referee: Cristina Zucca (other choices: Federico Polito, Elvira Di Nardo)

 Candidate: Marta Fretti
Thesis: Simulation of a scheduling problem using timed Petri Nets
Supervisor: Gianfranco Balbo

SSD: Computer Science
Referee: Marco Beccuti (other choices: Roberta Sirovich, Rossano Schifanella)

 

Candidate: Paola Jafrancesco

Thesis: Statistical models to maximize non performing loans collection
Supervisor: Antonio Canale

SSD: Statistica
Referee: Pierpaolo De Blasi (other choices: Raffaele Argiento, Matteo Ruggiero)

 

Candidate: Marta Pelizzola

Thesis: JOINT MODELLING APPROACH FOR DEMENTIA IN THE ELDERLY
Supervisor: Laura Sacerdote

Second Supervisor: Helga Wagner

SSD: Probabilità e Statistica Matematica
Referee: Raffaele Argiento (other choices: Pierpaolo De Blasi, Elvira Di Nardo)

Candidate: Stefano Bruno
Title: Time-changed Hermite processes
Supervisor: Federico Polito

SSD: MAT/06
Referee: Elvira Di Nardo (other choices : Zucca, Sacerdote)

 

Candidate: Federico Ferrari
Title: Multi-armed bandit for species discovery: an application to political polls
Supervisor: Stefano Favaro

SSD: SECS-S/01
Referee: Pierpaolo De Blasi (other choices: Argiento, Ruggiero)

 

Candidate: Riccardo Fogliato
Title: Filtering WF and CIR Process
Supervisor: Matteo Ruggiero

SSD: SECS-S/01
Referee: Antonio Canale (other choices: De Blasi, Favaro)

 

Candidate: Francesca Panero
Title: A nonparametric empirical Bayes approach to disclosure risk assessment
SSD: SECS-S/01

Supervisor: Stefano Favaro
Referee: Raffaele Argiento (other choices: De Blasi, Ruggiero)

 

Candidate: Elena  Pesce
Title: Long term impact estimation of price charges in retail 
Supervisor: Antonio Canale

SSD: SECS-S/01
Referee: Matteo Ruggiero (other choices: De Blasi, Canale)

  

Candidate: Lorenzo Rimella

Title: R-geode: An R package for scalable density estimation

Supervisor: Antonio Canale

 

SSD: SECS-S/01
Referee: Raffaele Argiento (other choices: De Blasi, Ruggiero)

 

Last update: 05/11/2018 09:34
Non cliccare qui!